CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 209000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brachionichthyidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: handfishes

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-03-25 14:09 33° 25.0' S    128° 58.0' E COUR197947 5   390 to 400 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1981-11-29 09:25 33° 20.0' S    124° 45.0' E SO198105 8   48 to 48 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-12-01 22:10 33° 24.0' S    127° 22.0' E SO198105 19   209 to 228 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota