CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 081005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aldrovandia phalacra    (Vaillant, 1888)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Baldhead Halosaur

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1991-01-23 20:10 20° 55.4' S    112° 51.5' E SS199101 4   1128 to 1139 8 0.98 Trawl 50 minutes
1991-01-24 05:30 21° 28.2' S    113° 38.6' E SS199101 5   1022 to 1023 1 0.04 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-01-25 07:40 22° 00.5' S    113° 08.4' E SS199101 12   1460 to 1700 5 0.27 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-25 13:55 22° 28.6' S    113° 12.4' E SS199101 13   1258 to 1305 5 0.249 Trawl 45 minutes
1991-01-27 08:55 23° 59.5' S    111° 54.1' E SS199101 22   1061 to 1071 3 0.34 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-29 12:25 25° 52.1' S    111° 27.2' E SS199101 33   1254 to 1277 1 0.005 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-02-07 15:35 29° 35.4' S    113° 44.9' E SS199101 61   1132 to 1136 2 0.019 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-14 07:35 32° 34.6' S    114° 27.2' E SS199101 83   1030 to 1140 3 0.1 Trawl 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota