CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 068041 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echelus uropterus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Finned Snake Eel

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-09-07 01:00 33° 08.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 722   131 to 135 1 ? 60 Minutes
1986-02-10 10:00 33° 35.0' S    151° 41.0' E KAPALA 1431   141 to 143 1 ? 30 Minutes
1993-03-23 21:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 2923   127 to 129 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-04-27 19:00 35° 43.0' S    150° 23.0' E KAPALA 2942   118 to 122 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-08-30 16:00 34° 18.0' S    151° 12.0' E KAPALA 3073   141 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-27 17:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 3102   125 to 127 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-16 15:00 33° 01.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 3121   124 to 125 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-25 17:00 35° 40.0' S    150° 25.0' E KAPALA 3130   122 to 125 2 ? 60 Minutes
1994-05-04 16:00 34° 17.0' S    151° 12.0' E KAPALA 3237   139 to 143 1 ? 60 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota