CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 035019 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Urogymnus granulatus    (Macleay, 1883)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Mangrove Whipray

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1967-07-18 00:00 9° 22.1' S    137° 17.1' E BERG196705 382   53 to 54 1 Trawl 70 minutes
1970-02-27 00:00 10° 46.0' S    128° 46.0' E PROM197002 38   40 to 40 1 100 Trawl 60 minutes
1970-05-29 00:00 19° 56.0' S    117° 07.0' E PROM197002 175   56 to 60 2 400 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-10-29 00:00 20° 52.0' S    114° 47.1' E ALBA197310 440   155 to 165 1 40 Trawl 30 minutes
1975-06-11 00:00 22° 37.0' S    152° 58.0' E BACA197506 9   130 to 130 1 100 Trawl 60 minutes
1983-01-22 01:30 20° 20.9' S    116° 27.0' E SO198301 8   1 4 30 minutes
1986-10-06 08:37 12° 45.0' S    141° 39.0' E AB198611 1   1 80 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1986-10-09 02:46 12° 45.0' S    141° 45.0' E AB198611 17   1 70 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1997-03-02 12:30 13° 17.1' S    136° 44.7' E SS199702 241   27 to 30 1 45 Trawl 150 Minutes
2004-09-25 15:21 10° 54.3' S    143° 03.3' E GM200402 24   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota