CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 018001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carcharhinus brachyurus    (G√ľnther, 1870)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Bronze Whaler

Catch records - 24 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-03-16 00:00 33° 25.0' S    128° 17.0' E SESK196601 195   490 to 500 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-02-19 00:00 33° 15.2' S    128° 35.1' E RADU196608 430   113 to 125 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-05-15 00:00 40° 38.1' S    146° 28.0' E SRTM196903 67   78 to 78 2 Trawl 45 minutes
1969-05-15 00:00 40° 51.0' S    146° 04.2' E SRTM196903 69   76 to 76 2 Trawl 45 minutes
1969-05-18 00:00 40° 35.0' S    144° 02.1' E SRTM196903 79   86 to 95 1 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-05-23 00:00 40° 31.2' S    146° 29.1' E SRTM196903 90   87 to 87 3 Trawl 75 minutes
1969-05-24 00:00 40° 37.0' S    145° 52.1' E SRTM196903 92   50 to 50 1 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-05-25 00:00 40° 43.0' S    146° 08.0' E SRTM196903 99   83 to 83 3 Trawl 40 minutes
1973-05-13 00:00 29° 54.1' S    114° 32.1' E LIRA197304 41   54 to 56 1 Trawl 65 minutes
1973-05-27 00:00 18° 21.2' S    119° 59.1' E LIRA197304 61   116 to 118 1 40 Trawl 60 minutes
1978-03-02 16:04 32° 24.0' S    127° 30.0' E COUR197832 7   30 to 30 25 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-03-02 20:40 32° 24.0' S    126° 30.0' E COUR197832 5   30 to 40 79 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-04-01 01:58 32° 28.0' S    128° 26.0' E COUR197833 7   42 to 42 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-06 20:21 32° 50.0' S    125° 30.0' E COUR197946 12   44 to 50 1 23 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-04-04 01:06 32° 47.0' S    125° 36.0' E COUR197947 41   46 to 46 1 7 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-06-10 04:00 34° 07.0' S    151° 16.0' E KAPALA 1105   135 to 139 1 ? 120 Minutes
1992-12-03 00:05 35° 46.0' S    150° 22.0' E KAPALA 2859   120 to 122 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-02-16 16:00 35° 44.0' S    150° 23.0' E KAPALA 2870   120 to 125 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-05-17 21:00 36° 37.0' S    150° 10.0' E KAPALA 3251   120 to 124 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-05-24 23:00 36° 42.0' S    150° 02.0' E KAPALA 3260   48 to 50 1 ? 60 Minutes
1995-10-19 05:30 32° 51.0' S    151° 53.0' E KAPALA 3746   15 to 19 1 ? 30 Minutes
1996-05-11 06:25 37° 25.4' S    149° 59.8' E EJ199602 2   Gillnet
2005-07-27 10:00 33° 26.0' S    151° 34.0' E KAPALA 210   60 to 66 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-05-15 14:00 33° 11.0' S    151° 42.0' E KAPALA 295   50 to 56 1 ? 90 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota