CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 007003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterodontus galeatus    (G√ľnther, 1870)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Crested Hornshark

Catch records - 48 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-08-16 12:00 28° 02.0' S    153° 50.0' E KAPALA 706   154 to 158 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-08-18 10:00 28° 37.0' S    153° 50.0' E KAPALA 715   145 to 147 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-11-01 09:00 28° 43.0' S    153° 51.0' E KAPALA 757   135 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1985-03-25 00:00 30° 25.0' S    153° 10.0' E KAPALA 1320   31 to 46 1 ? 60 Minutes
1985-10-01 20:00 31° 21.0' S    152° 59.0' E KAPALA 1368   19 to 29 1 ? 120 Minutes
1985-10-09 20:00 29° 50.0' S    153° 24.0' E KAPALA 1378   58 to 62 3 ? 60 Minutes
1985-10-10 02:00 29° 52.0' S    153° 22.0' E KAPALA 1379   39 to 48 2 ? 60 Minutes
1985-10-13 02:00 30° 26.0' S    153° 09.0' E KAPALA 1387   33 to 42 3 ? 60 Minutes
1989-12-05 11:00 30° 28.0' S    153° 08.0' E KAPALA 1842   37 to 46 1 ? 240 Minutes
1990-08-29 12:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2064   75 to 77 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-08-09 12:00 28° 24.0' S    153° 40.0' E KAPALA 2515   54 to 60 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-08-10 13:00 28° 23.0' S    153° 50.0' E KAPALA 2516   147 to 162 1 ? 60 Minutes
1991-11-06 11:00 30° 48.0' S    153° 02.0' E KAPALA 2613   23 to 31 1 ? 240 Minutes
1993-09-06 23:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 42.0' E KAPALA 3080   54 to 60 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-19 16:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 42.0' E KAPALA 3093   54 to 79 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-19 18:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 38.0' E KAPALA 3094   33 to 37 3 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-19 22:00 35° 12.0' S    150° 43.0' E KAPALA 3096   54 to 64 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-01 15:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 38.0' E KAPALA 3105   33 to 37 4 ? 60 Minutes
1994-07-25 16:00 35° 12.0' S    150° 38.0' E KAPALA 3313   35 to 39 2 ? 60 Minutes
1994-07-25 23:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 37.0' E KAPALA 3316   35 to 41 2 ? 60 Minutes
1994-11-29 22:00 35° 12.0' S    150° 43.0' E KAPALA 3428   44 to 56 1 ? 60 Minutes
1995-09-11 09:30 29° 48.0' S    153° 20.0' E KAPALA 3701   39 to 41 8 ? 30 Minutes
1995-09-14 12:00 29° 21.0' S    153° 24.0' E KAPALA 3713   25 to 31 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-11-14 12:00 29° 31.0' S    153° 26.0' E KAPALA 3790   54 to 56 2 ? 30 Minutes
1995-11-25 10:00 29° 38.0' S    153° 24.0' E KAPALA 3806   52 to 56 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-11-25 12:00 29° 34.0' S    153° 25.0' E KAPALA 3808   54 to 56 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-11-25 12:30 29° 35.0' S    153° 25.0' E KAPALA 3809   54 to 56 2 ? 30 Minutes
1995-11-29 11:30 29° 47.0' S    153° 20.0' E KAPALA 3831   37 to 41 2 ? 30 Minutes
1999-07-07 10:00 29° 23.0' S    153° 47.0' E KAPALA 4148   183 to 212 5 ? 240 Minutes
2005-06-14 13:30 33° 26.0' S    151° 35.0' E KAPALA 200   62 to 68 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-07-19 10:30 33° 22.0' S    151° 37.0' E KAPALA 207   60 to 64 2 ? 90 Minutes
2005-07-19 16:30 33° 26.0' S    151° 34.0' E KAPALA 209   64 to 66 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-07-27 10:00 33° 26.0' S    151° 34.0' E KAPALA 210   60 to 66 2 ? 90 Minutes
2005-07-27 12:30 33° 21.0' S    151° 38.0' E KAPALA 211   60 to 64 3 ? 90 Minutes
2005-07-27 18:30 33° 24.0' S    151° 36.0' E KAPALA 213   62 to 66 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-08-09 15:50 33° 32.0' S    151° 31.0' E KAPALA 218   62 to 73 3 ? 100 Minutes
2005-10-05 07:30 33° 27.0' S    151° 33.0' E KAPALA 226   50 to 56 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-10-05 10:00 33° 22.0' S    151° 36.0' E KAPALA 227   52 to 56 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-10-12 10:30 33° 27.0' S    151° 32.0' E KAPALA 231   54 to 58 1 ? 90 Minutes
2005-10-12 13:00 33° 22.0' S    151° 34.0' E KAPALA 232   48 to 52 2 ? 90 Minutes
2005-10-12 15:25 33° 18.0' S    151° 38.0' E KAPALA 233   48 to 54 2 ? 90 Minutes
2005-10-31 09:40 33° 31.0' S    151° 27.0' E KAPALA 243   48 to 50 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-03-08 08:50 33° 33.0' S    151° 28.0' E KAPALA 250   54 to 58 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-04-18 08:00 33° 29.0' S    151° 30.0' E KAPALA 271   50 to 56 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-04-18 10:15 33° 25.0' S    151° 33.0' E KAPALA 270   52 to 56 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-06-27 09:40 33° 30.0' S    151° 32.0' E KAPALA 302   64 to 68 2 ? 90 Minutes
2006-06-27 12:00 33° 31.0' S    151° 31.0' E KAPALA 303   66 to 68 1 ? 90 Minutes
2006-06-29 13:30 33° 33.0' S    151° 30.0' E KAPALA 308   62 to 69 1 ? 90 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota