CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 924001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carpilius convexus    (Forsk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a crab]

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-05-15 12:00 23° 13.5' S    151° 56.1' E LB200401 127   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 12:43 23° 41.1' S    152° 04.5' E LB200502 52   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-15 21:48 22° 18.3' S    152° 42.3' E LB200502 132   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-11 22:06 21° 56.6' S    113° 50.5' E SS200510 163   132 to 134 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota