CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 875011 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calappa capellonis    Laurie, 1906
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a box crab]

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-11 16:32 14° 27.5' S    136° 28.0' E SS199708 126   28 to 29 1 0.001 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-18 22:10 15° 04.9' S    136° 42.4' E SS199708 272   28 to 29 1 0.001 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 3 0.01 Sled 15 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota