CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 875000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calappidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: box crabs

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-08-27 15:00 38° 59.1' S    148° 31.6' E SS199405 60   3 5.515 Sled
1997-02-27 09:12 15° 09.8' S    137° 29.1' E SS199702 192   1 0.002 Trawl 36 Minutes
1997-10-14 18:59 14° 17.9' S    136° 03.4' E SS199708 194   20 to 20 1 0.037 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-11-01 00:02 10° 12.7' S    143° 08.3' E SS199708 489   28 to 35 1 Trawl 34 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota