CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 821903 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thenus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: Moreton Bay Bugs

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-15 10:07 10° 12.8' S    142° 59.7' E SS199702 19   17 to 20 1 0.24 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-03-07 15:56 10° 54.4' S    132° 27.2' E SS199702 281   20 to 20 1 0.015 Trawl 28 Minutes
1997-03-07 18:55 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.7' E SS199702 284   21 to 21 1 0.012 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 19:45 10° 55.4' S    132° 20.2' E SS199702 285   22 to 22 1 0.045 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-30 12:19 12° 31.2' S    141° 31.0' E SS199708 473   22 to 23 1 0.001 Trawl 33 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota