CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 211010 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinothrix calamaris    (Pallas, 1774)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Catch records - 15 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-20 07:35 18° 53.1' S    147° 51.3' E LB200301 21   67 to 67 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-18 09:11 15° 57.9' S    145° 45.9' E GM200301 6   39 to 39 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 12:21 14° 35.1' S    145° 33.9' E GM200301 13   30 to 30 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 09:18 19° 24.3' S    147° 56.1' E GM200301 115   42 to 42 3 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 11:50 19° 15.9' S    148° 08.7' E GM200301 116   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-13 15:37 24° 21.3' S    152° 40.5' E GM200401 10   27 to 27 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 15:18 23° 50.7' S    152° 24.3' E GM200401 22   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-16 01:18 20° 02.1' S    150° 19.5' E LB200402 36   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 09:21 13° 11.7' S    143° 49.5' E GM200402 66   22 to 22 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-17 09:44 16° 47.1' S    145° 57.9' E GM200402 91   41 to 41 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-16 02:31 14° 36.3' S    145° 21.3' E LB200501 9   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 06:23 11° 49.5' S    143° 40.5' E LB200501 145   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 12:13 11° 56.1' S    143° 46.5' E LB200501 148   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-07 14:52 19° 18.3' S    149° 20.7' E GM200501 87   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl
2007-07-06 10:36 12° 26.7' S    123° 36.0' E SS200705 188   95 to 95 1 0.032 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota