CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 176064 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura aequalis    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-12-12 09:33 21° 55.1' S    113° 36.3' E SS200510 168   1260 to 1295 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-17 10:37 16° 38.1' S    119° 09.2' E SS200705 68   983 to 993 2 0.001 Catch
2007-07-03 01:58 14° 33.1' S    121° 15.4' E SS200705 155   1021 to 1023 6 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota