CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 122028 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stellaster princeps    Sladen, 1889
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a seastar]

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-09-30 12:35 11° 54.3' S    143° 16.5' E GM200402 52   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-01 18:06 12° 09.9' S    143° 20.1' E GM200402 61   35 to 35 1 Prawn Trawl
2007-06-19 07:08 18° 27.6' S    120° 08.7' E SS200705 82   80 to 81 2 Catch
2007-06-19 10:51 18° 25.5' S    120° 05.9' E SS200705 85   103 to 105 1 0.336 Catch
2007-06-28 03:09 15° 06.5' S    121° 46.2' E SS200705 113   90 to 96 2 0.27 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota