CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 047020 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astele speciosa    (A. Adams in H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a top shell]

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-20 16:54 15° 29.7' S    145° 23.1' E GM200301 24   26 to 26 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 12:32 19° 15.9' S    147° 36.9' E GM200301 68   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-06 18:00 20° 59.1' S    151° 12.9' E GM200301 89   57 to 57 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-09 16:09 21° 44.1' S    149° 59.7' E GM200301 104   27 to 27 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 11:50 19° 15.9' S    148° 08.7' E GM200301 116   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-26 18:23 21° 36.3' S    150° 02.7' E GM200401 65   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-27 11:46 22° 06.9' S    149° 41.1' E GM200401 69   18 to 18 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-24 18:04 21° 37.5' S    151° 24.9' E LB200401 168   69 to 69 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-28 12:07 21° 38.1' S    150° 07.5' E GM200501 62   28 to 28 2 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-03 14:39 20° 56.7' S    150° 20.1' E GM200501 73   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-04 13:47 20° 19.5' S    150° 27.9' E GM200501 76   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-07 14:52 19° 18.3' S    149° 20.7' E GM200501 87   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota