CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 045049 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo haynesi    (Preston, 1914)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: [a turban shell]

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-17 22:24 18° 57.3' S    146° 53.7' E LB200301 4   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-27 13:04 17° 46.5' S    146° 18.3' E LB200301 80   33 to 33 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-09 19:56 22° 00.3' S    150° 15.3' E LB200401 61   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-21 19:38 23° 24.9' S    151° 56.1' E LB200401 145   37 to 37 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-28 04:16 20° 38.1' S    150° 20.1' E LB200401 196   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-20 07:35 23° 43.5' S    151° 39.9' E LB200402 88   34 to 34 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-27 08:19 21° 00.9' S    149° 18.3' E LB200402 118   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-03 08:30 21° 01.5' S    149° 14.7' E LB200402 185   14 to 14 2 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 03:51 21° 44.1' S    149° 36.3' E LB200402 197   16 to 16 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-18 08:59 13° 50.1' S    144° 11.7' E LB200501 36   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 03:29 23° 05.1' S    151° 28.5' E LB200502 39   40 to 40 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-06 10:47 24° 28.5' S    152° 12.3' E LB200502 78   21 to 21 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 23:50 19° 24.3' S    149° 41.1' E LB200502 192   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota