CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 380023 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Placamen lamellosum    (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a cockle]

Catch records - 11 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-05 09:43 11° 02.3' S    130° 37.7' E SS199708 28   41 to 42 2 0.009 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-08 08:45 12° 53.0' S    136° 52.0' E SS199708 54   47 to 47 1 0.006 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-08 08:45 12° 53.0' S    136° 52.0' E SS199708 54   47 to 47 2 0.015 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-24 11:09 15° 59.9' S    139° 22.4' E SS199708 361   41 to 43 1 0.009 Trawl 32 Minutes
2004-09-22 12:24 13° 41.1' S    143° 41.7' E GM200402 16   19 to 19 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-22 13:30 13° 39.9' S    143° 38.7' E GM200402 17   18 to 18 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-01 18:06 12° 09.9' S    143° 20.1' E GM200402 61   35 to 35 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-03 09:16 12° 34.5' S    143° 28.5' E GM200402 64   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-06 09:17 13° 57.9' S    143° 58.5' E GM200402 76   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2007-06-19 07:08 18° 27.6' S    120° 08.7' E SS200705 82   80 to 81 8 0.002 Catch
2007-07-02 02:00 15° 05.7' S    121° 47.2' E SS200705 140   78 to 79 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota