CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 325010 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megacardita turgida    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a cockle]

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-04-24 08:24 23° 15.9' S    151° 09.9' E GM200401 46   28 to 28 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 09:06 23° 15.3' S    151° 41.1' E GM200501 24   41 to 41 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 10:48 23° 13.5' S    151° 42.3' E GM200501 25   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-01 11:36 30° 59.5' S    114° 56.0' E SS200510 76   100 to 100 3 0.04 Catch
2005-12-06 07:25 25° 54.5' S    112° 49.4' E SS200510 112   100 to 100 2 0.03 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota