CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 301008 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chama pacifica    Broderip, 1835
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a chama]

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-24 09:27 18° 56.7' S    146° 21.9' E LB200301 46   10 to 10 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-30 18:24 18° 54.3' S    147° 50.1' E GM200301 66   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 09:30 19° 05.1' S    147° 26.1' E GM200301 67   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-07 16:14 21° 45.3' S    150° 57.9' E GM200301 93   76 to 76 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-08 12:52 22° 11.7' S    150° 56.1' E GM200301 97   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-11 09:25 19° 52.5' S    148° 50.1' E GM200301 111   65 to 65 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-13 16:59 24° 29.1' S    152° 42.9' E GM200401 11   31 to 31 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-16 09:48 23° 32.1' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 26   53 to 53 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-11 15:13 19° 36.9' S    149° 00.3' E LB200402 22   58 to 58 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-19 18:08 23° 17.7' S    151° 35.7' E LB200402 81   38 to 38 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-20 12:32 23° 53.1' S    152° 06.3' E LB200402 91   38 to 38 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-16 18:57 15° 27.9' S    145° 32.1' E GM200402 90   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-19 10:58 17° 08.7' S    146° 32.1' E GM200402 104   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-23 15:40 22° 12.9' S    152° 26.1' E GM200501 47   62 to 62 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-26 09:47 19° 33.3' S    148° 44.7' E LB200502 193   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-27 09:14 19° 51.9' S    149° 10.5' E LB200502 198   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota