CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 237006 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malleus regula    (Forssk√•l in Niebuhr, 1775)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a hammer oyster]

Catch records - 20 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-19 03:06 18° 26.7' S    147° 20.1' E LB200301 11   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-22 04:25 18° 31.5' S    147° 35.1' E LB200301 32   75 to 75 1 Benthic Sled
2003-12-13 09:13 18° 53.1' S    148° 23.7' E GM200301 120   65 to 65 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-13 12:57 18° 47.1' S    147° 57.3' E GM200301 121   46 to 46 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 12:36 23° 01.5' S    151° 54.9' E GM200401 40   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-11 15:13 19° 36.9' S    149° 00.3' E LB200402 22   58 to 58 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-16 05:33 20° 06.3' S    150° 13.5' E LB200402 37   77 to 77 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-30 06:05 20° 25.5' S    149° 54.3' E LB200402 158   49 to 49 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-08 03:12 13° 37.5' S    143° 53.7' E LB200501 175   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2005-10-29 02:58 21° 03.9' S    151° 10.5' E LB200502 7   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2005-10-30 23:29 21° 35.1' S    151° 41.1' E LB200502 14   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 18:39 22° 54.3' S    151° 28.5' E LB200502 48   49 to 49 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-08 17:28 23° 09.3' S    151° 49.5' E LB200502 94   54 to 54 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-18 02:13 21° 33.3' S    152° 04.5' E LB200502 144   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-18 22:07 21° 24.9' S    151° 52.5' E LB200502 149   68 to 68 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-23 00:31 20° 39.3' S    150° 57.3' E LB200502 176   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 23:50 19° 24.3' S    149° 41.1' E LB200502 192   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-08 00:13 24° 02.6' S    113° 01.6' E SS200510 126   100 to 100 1 0.01 Catch
2007-05-10 21:12 31° 46.1' S    115° 31.3' E SS200704 5   2 0.225 Benthic Dredge
2007-05-11 15:59 31° 46.0' S    115° 37.4' E SS200704 18   1 0.054 Benthic Dredge

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota