CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 220023 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jolya elongata    (Swainson, 1821)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a mussel]

Catch records - 49 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-12-10 13:38 20° 32.1' S    148° 49.5' E GM200301 108   15 to 15 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-10 11:43 22° 14.1' S    150° 12.9' E LB200401 68   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-11 11:02 22° 09.9' S    150° 40.5' E LB200401 75   53 to 53 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-11 15:14 22° 20.1' S    150° 47.1' E LB200401 78   56 to 56 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-13 05:10 22° 33.9' S    151° 43.5' E LB200401 97   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-21 07:14 23° 22.5' S    150° 57.9' E LB200401 137   15 to 15 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-22 12:24 13° 41.1' S    143° 41.7' E GM200402 16   19 to 19 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-23 05:37 21° 53.1' S    150° 27.9' E LB200402 109   48 to 48 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-23 07:38 21° 57.9' S    150° 20.1' E LB200402 110   34 to 34 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-27 10:06 20° 58.5' S    149° 29.7' E LB200402 119   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-27 13:51 21° 12.9' S    149° 35.7' E LB200402 122   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 01:05 21° 06.9' S    149° 38.7' E LB200402 125   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 11:17 21° 23.7' S    149° 57.3' E LB200402 132   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 12:38 21° 16.5' S    149° 56.7' E LB200402 133   45 to 45 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-29 12:58 20° 55.5' S    149° 39.3' E LB200402 147   43 to 43 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-29 16:49 20° 48.3' S    149° 31.5' E LB200402 150   41 to 41 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-29 17:48 20° 44.7' S    149° 33.9' E LB200402 151   42 to 42 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-29 22:59 20° 45.9' S    149° 51.9' E LB200402 155   50 to 50 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-01 06:04 20° 22.5' S    149° 15.3' E LB200402 173   58 to 58 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-01 09:39 20° 20.7' S    149° 20.7' E LB200402 175   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-03 12:19 20° 57.9' S    149° 20.7' E LB200402 188   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-03 13:11 21° 02.1' S    149° 21.3' E LB200402 189   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 01:03 21° 41.1' S    149° 41.7' E LB200402 195   18 to 18 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-17 18:37 14° 17.1' S    143° 56.7' E LB200501 28   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-20 09:01 14° 07.5' S    144° 09.3' E LB200501 49   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-21 05:54 15° 20.7' S    145° 20.1' E LB200501 55   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-24 21:27 13° 51.3' S    143° 48.3' E LB200501 68   21 to 21 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-24 23:58 13° 47.7' S    143° 41.7' E LB200501 69   21 to 21 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-25 01:33 13° 45.9' S    143° 46.5' E LB200501 70   18 to 18 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 12:10 12° 39.9' S    143° 27.3' E LB200501 91   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 15:34 12° 23.1' S    143° 22.5' E LB200501 93   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 18:46 12° 15.9' S    143° 15.9' E LB200501 96   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-27 00:31 12° 02.1' S    143° 12.9' E LB200501 101   17 to 17 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-01 19:27 10° 42.3' S    142° 53.7' E LB200501 109   21 to 21 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-02 11:13 10° 54.3' S    143° 03.3' E LB200501 118   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 06:37 11° 16.5' S    143° 05.1' E LB200501 129   31 to 31 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 08:23 11° 17.7' S    143° 00.9' E LB200501 130   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 13:20 11° 07.5' S    142° 49.5' E LB200501 135   16 to 16 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 15:19 11° 17.1' S    142° 53.7' E LB200501 137   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 19:55 11° 45.3' S    143° 06.9' E LB200501 138   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-03 20:31 11° 46.5' S    143° 07.5' E LB200501 139   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 01:01 11° 46.5' S    143° 09.9' E LB200501 142   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-05 07:42 12° 09.9' S    143° 20.1' E LB200501 158   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 18:03 13° 15.3' S    143° 39.3' E LB200501 170   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 20:31 13° 25.5' S    143° 39.3' E LB200501 172   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-08 09:42 13° 53.1' S    143° 41.1' E LB200501 178   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 09:29 22° 44.7' S    151° 51.9' E LB200502 103   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-10 09:07 23° 22.5' S    150° 53.7' E LB200502 116   10 to 10 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-11 09:45 18° 35.7' S    146° 23.1' E GM200501 104   16 to 16 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota