CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Archaeobalanidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 558901     Acasta spp.
27 558902     Archiacasta spp.
27 558903     Armatobalanus spp.
27 558905     Conopea spp.
27 558912     Eoatria spp.
27 558906     Euacasta spp.
27 558914     Membranobalanus spp.
27 558913     Multatria spp.
27 558908     Neoacasta spp.
27 558909     Pectinoacasta spp.
27 558910     Solidobalanus spp.
27 558911     Striatobalanus spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:195c5585-a762-4bff-8430-be5843e3822a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89681
View at ITIS
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota