CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solidobalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 558000     Archaeobalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 558010     Solidobalanus auricoma
27 558011     Solidobalanus ciliatus
27 558012     Solidobalanus compressus
27 558041     Solidobalanus socialis
27 558042     Solidobalanus solidus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:318d3671-68a5-4f54-8556-af782e8e400d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-Jun-2014 09:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
16-JUN-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota