CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Membranobalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558000     Archaeobalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 558043     Membranobalanus cuneiformis
27 558048     Membranobalanus porphyrophilus
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:54677e2e-c98a-46eb-93e4-8aa284f4792f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hosie, A.M. Fromont, J. Munyard, K. Jones, D.S., 2019. Description of a new species of Membranobalanus (Crustacea, Cirripedia) from southern Australia., ZooKeys, Vol. 873: 25-42. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.873.35421
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota