CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acasta spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558000     Archaeobalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 558047     Acasta aspera
27 558026     Acasta conica
27 558027     Acasta cyathus
27 558044     Acasta dentifer
27 558028     Acasta echinata
27 558029     Acasta fenestrata
27 558030     Acasta hirsuta
27 558031     Acasta idiopoma
27 558032     Acasta japonica
27 558045     Acasta navicula
27 558033     Acasta purpurata
27 558034     Acasta spongites
27 558035     Acasta sulcata
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b45de52-e86d-419a-800f-445a9bf82c55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kolbasov, G.A. Chan, B.K.K. Molodtsova, Y.N. Achituv, Y., 2016. Revision of the coral-inhabiting genus Conopea (Cirripedia: Archaeobalanidae) with description of two new species of the genera Conopea and Acasta., Zootaxa, Vol. 4178(2): 182-208.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota