CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conopea spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558000     Archaeobalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 558016     Conopea calceola
27 558017     Conopea cymbiformis
27 558018     Conopea mjobergi
27 558046     Conopea titani
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0fb61609-1a4d-43d6-8a40-06f23dc5cd8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kolbasov, G.A. Chan, B.K.K. Molodtsova, Y.N. Achituv, Y., 2016. Revision of the coral-inhabiting genus Conopea (Cirripedia: Archaeobalanidae) with description of two new species of the genera Conopea and Acasta., Zootaxa, Vol. 4178(2): 182-208.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota