CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155118 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notocypraea subcarnea    Beddome, 1897
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Notocypraea albata
Cypraea emblema
Organism Type: a cowrie


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5795e2ee-7c57-4d29-bded-8087a117d1e7    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534636    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lorenz, F., 2005. Taxonomic notes on two poorly known species of Notocypraea (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Visaya, Vol. 1(5): 16-21.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F., 2005. Taxonomic notes on two poorly known species of Notocypraea (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Visaya, Vol. 1(5): 16-21.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota