CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155921 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notocypraea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 155000     Cypraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 155028     Notocypraea angustata
24 155005     Notocypraea comptonii
24 155029     Notocypraea declivis
24 155116     Notocypraea dissecta
24 155095     Notocypraea mayi
24 155117     Notocypraea occidentalis
24 155010     Notocypraea piperita
24 155030     Notocypraea pulicaria
24 155118     Notocypraea subcarnea
99 240340     Notocypraea cf. emblema


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5dec91ee-3054-41bc-8ad3-60df94dfae3a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534633
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 14:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-FEB-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota