CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cribrarula fallax    (E.A. Smith, 1881)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea fallax
Cypraea haddnightae
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155909
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:567762 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F., 2002, New Worldwide Cowries: Descriptions of new taxa and revisions of selected groups of living Cypraeidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda).. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 292pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 13:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Smith)
19-JUL-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-FEB-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota