CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cribrarula spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 155000     Cypraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 155053     Cribrarula cribraria australiensis
24 155102     Cribrarula cribraria melwardi
24 155103     Cribrarula cribraria zadela
24 155100     Cribrarula exmouthensis abrolhensis
24 155098     Cribrarula exmouthensis exmouthensis
24 155099     Cribrarula exmouthensis magnifica
24 155101     Cribrarula exmouthensis rottnestensis
24 155057     Cribrarula fallax
24 155094     Cribrarula gravida
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:35aaf69a-f1e5-4489-b477-4eb6a0ceb088
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota