CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigapatella calyptraeformis    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Calyptraea calyptraeformis
Organism Type: a slipper limpet


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 790
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607000    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Sep-2000 15:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2015 11:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
28-SEP-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-AUG-2003: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-DEC-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Calyptraea)
 (previous authority: Lamarck)
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota