CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigapatella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Clypeola spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 135000     Calyptraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 135002     Sigapatella calyptraeformis
24 135007     Sigapatella hedleyi
24 135016     Sigapatella novaezelandiae
24 135019     Sigapatella spadicea
24 135018     Sigapatella superstes
24 135020     Sigapatella tenuis
24 135017     Sigapatella terraenovae
Organism Type: a slipper limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37cb0985-011f-4bff-8874-6142d4d37139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota