CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vanikoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 131901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vanikoro spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Vanikoridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 131000     Vanikoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 131001     Vanikoro cancellata
24 131007     Vanikoro clathrata
24 131002     Vanikoro distans
24 131010     Vanikoro foveolata
24 131008     Vanikoro gaimardi
24 131004     Vanikoro helicoidea
24 131005     Vanikoro ligata
24 131006     Vanikoro orbignyana
24 131009     Vanikoro quoyiana
24 131003     Vanikoro sigaretiformis
24 131019     Vanikoro wallacei
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2e6d30e6-5983-40ad-8a7c-27e098f37e06
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota