CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vanikoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 131009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vanikoro quoyiana    A. Adams, 1854
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vanikoridae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Vanikoro quoyana
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 131901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:849690 accepted 2016-06-21 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 13:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
18-MAR-2019: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: quoyana)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota