CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Tateidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Edgbastonia (Barcaldinia) corrugata corrugata    (Ponder & Clark, 1990)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tateidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Recent Synonyms: Jardinella corrugata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 24 111905     Edgbastonia spp.
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d506cf3-9c5d-47cc-acb2-d1de8aa76f9e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Zhang, W.-H. Hallan, A. Shea, M.E., 2019. New taxa of Tateidae (Caenogastropoda, Truncatelloidea) from springs associated with the Great Artesian Basin and Einasleigh Uplands, Queensland, with description of two related taxa from eastern coastal drainages., Zootaxa, Vol. 4583(1): 1-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4583.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota