CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Tateidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Edgbastonia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tateidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 24 111952     Tateidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 111050     Edgbastonia acuminata
24 111209     Edgbastonia alanwillsi
24 111291     Edgbastonia chillagoensis
24 111052     Edgbastonia colmani
24 111292     Edgbastonia conjuboyensis
24 111053     Edgbastonia coreena
24 111054     Edgbastonia corrugata corrugata
24 111286     Edgbastonia corrugata umbilicata
24 111055     Edgbastonia edgbastonensis
24 111287     Edgbastonia hufferensis
24 111059     Edgbastonia jesswiseae
24 111288     Edgbastonia pagoda
24 111060     Edgbastonia pallida
24 111290     Edgbastonia routhensis
24 111289     Edgbastonia rugosa
24 111062     Edgbastonia zeidlerorum
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Zhang, W.-H. Hallan, A. Shea, M.E., 2019. New taxa of Tateidae (Caenogastropoda, Truncatelloidea) from springs associated with the Great Artesian Basin and Einasleigh Uplands, Queensland, with description of two related taxa from eastern coastal drainages., Zootaxa, Vol. 4583(1): 1-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4583.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota