CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Iravadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 110010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nozeba topaziaca    (Hedley, 1908)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Iravadiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Estea amblycorymba
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3784
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607389    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian "Iravadiidae" (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(4): 222-257.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jan-2018 14:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
25-MAY-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota