CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Iravadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 110904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nozeba spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Iravadiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:While this genus is currently retained in the Iravadiidae, recent genetic work has shown that it may be better placed in a separate family. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 110000     Iravadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 110021     Nozeba emarginata
24 110022     Nozeba mica
24 110010     Nozeba topaziaca


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7e70034-d98e-41af-afe5-7b91ae6dc12b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian "Iravadiidae" (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(4): 222-257.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 8-Jan-2018 14:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
08-JAN-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota