CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lucidestea muratensis    (Cotton, 1944)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Organism Type: a rissoid
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 108904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:597951 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota