CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lucidestea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108043     Lucidestea atkinsoni
24 108044     Lucidestea intermedia
24 108045     Lucidestea laterea
24 108046     Lucidestea muratensis
24 108047     Lucidestea nitens
24 108048     Lucidestea obesa
24 108049     Lucidestea scalpta
24 108050     Lucidestea vitrea
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:23f55471-dfe9-4513-ae9d-43df31528255
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F. Köhler, F, Takano, T. Kano, Y., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of Rissoidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) allows testing the diagnostic utility of morphological traits., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179: 23-40. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12447
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota