CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subonoba subantarctica subantarctica    (Hedley, 1916)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Recent Synonyms: Onoba subantarctica subantarctica
Subonoba wilkesiana
Organism Type: a rissoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607689    Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1983. Rissoaform gastropods from the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic: The Eatoniellidae, Rissoidae, Barleeidae, Cingulopsidae, Orbitestellidae and Rissoellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, with a review of the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic (excluding southern South America and the New Zealand sub-Antarctic islands) species., British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports, Vol. 108: 1-96.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Sep-2017 14:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
23-MAY-2011: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-SEP-2017: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Onoba)
18-SEP-2017: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota