CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subonoba spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108154     Subonoba alpha
24 108155     Subonoba aupouria
24 108156     Subonoba beta
24 108157     Subonoba candidissima
24 108158     Subonoba delicatula
24 108159     Subonoba delta
24 108160     Subonoba edita
24 108161     Subonoba fallai
24 108162     Subonoba foveauxiana
24 108163     Subonoba fumata
24 108164     Subonoba gamma
24 108003     Subonoba gelida
24 108165     Subonoba inornata
24 108166     Subonoba insculpta
24 108167     Subonoba iredalei
24 108168     Subonoba kermadecensis
24 108169     Subonoba morioria
24 108170     Subonoba obliquata
24 108171     Subonoba oliveri
24 108172     Subonoba parvula
24 108173     Subonoba paucicostata
24 108174     Subonoba sorenseni
24 108005     Subonoba subantarctica subantarctica
24 108006     Subonoba subantarctica wilkesiana
24 108175     Subonoba tenuistriata
24 108007     Subonoba turqueti
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:Pending clarification, Austronoba is included as a synonym of this genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F. Köhler, F, Takano, T. Kano, Y., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of Rissoidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) allows testing the diagnostic utility of morphological traits., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179: 23-40. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12447
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota