CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Anabathridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 106901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anabathron spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anabathridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Scrobs spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 106000     Anabathridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 106063     Anabathron angulatum
24 106002     Anabathron ascensum
24 106001     Anabathron contabulatum
24 106064     Anabathron elongatum
24 106065     Anabathron excelsum
24 106066     Anabathron hedleyi
24 106003     Anabathron lene
24 106004     Anabathron luteofuscum
24 106067     Anabathron ovatum
24 106005     Anabathron pluteus
24 106068     Anabathron rugulosum
24 106006     Anabathron scrobiculator
24 106069     Anabathron trailli
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31e27e5b-1ef2-4203-b4b5-d51bf73f8b7e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota