CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Anabathridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 106068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anabathron rugulosum    (Powell, 1930)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anabathridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Anabathron (Scrobs) rugulosum
Anabathron (Scrobs) rugulosus
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-112060    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Apr-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota