CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cingulopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 100905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tubbreva spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cingulopsidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 100000     Cingulopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 100020     Tubbreva exaltata exaltata
24 100021     Tubbreva exaltata sorenseni
24 100019     Tubbreva exigua
24 100023     Tubbreva insignificans
24 100022     Tubbreva minutula
24 100024     Tubbreva parva


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c3f05be-ebfe-4615-a62a-e11624781399    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 11:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-FEB-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota