CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cingulopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 100021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tubbreva exaltata sorenseni    (Powell, 1955)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cingulopsidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 100905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598483 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota