CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cingulopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 100901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatonina spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cingulopsidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 100000     Cingulopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 100002     Eatonina ardeae
24 100032     Eatonina atomaria
24 100003     Eatonina capricornea
24 100004     Eatonina condita
24 100031     Eatonina crassicarinata
24 100013     Eatonina fulvicolumella
24 100005     Eatonina hedleyi
24 100006     Eatonina hutchingsae
24 100012     Eatonina lirata
24 100007     Eatonina lunata
24 100033     Eatonina maculosa
24 100034     Eatonina micans
24 100014     Eatonina rubicunda
24 100008     Eatonina rubrilabiata
24 100009     Eatonina sanguinolenta
24 100010     Eatonina shirleyae
24 100011     Eatonina striata
24 100035     Eatonina subflavescens
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:274ed54b-f5fd-4abf-a745-075fe96c2932
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota