CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cingulopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 100010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatonina shirleyae    Ponder & Yoo, 1980
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cingulopsidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 100901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592411 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1980. A review of the genera of the Cingulopsidae with a revision of the Australian and tropical Indo-Pacific species (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Prosobranchia)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 33(1): 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 11:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
18-FEB-2019: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota