CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Anatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 035901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anatoma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Anatomidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Recent Synonyms: Thieleella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 035000     Anatomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 035009     Anatoma amoena
24 035011     Anatoma amydra
24 035001     Anatoma aupouria
24 035002     Anatoma australis
24 035018     Anatoma austrolissa
24 035019     Anatoma biconica
24 035020     Anatoma breveprima
24 035007     Anatoma equatoria
24 035006     Anatoma euglypta
24 035015     Anatoma finlayi
24 035017     Anatoma flemingi
24 035021     Anatoma flexidentata
24 035022     Anatoma globulus
24 035008     Anatoma gunteri
24 035023     Anatoma hyposculpta
24 035024     Anatoma indonesica
24 035010     Anatoma japonica
24 035012     Anatoma kopua
24 035025     Anatoma maxima
24 035013     Anatoma megascutula
24 035004     Anatoma munieri
24 035026     Anatoma philippinica
24 035027     Anatoma planapex
24 035028     Anatoma porcellana
24 035003     Anatoma pseudoequatoria
24 035029     Anatoma quadraxialis
24 035030     Anatoma rapaensis
24 035016     Anatoma regia
24 035031     Anatoma rhynchodentata
24 035014     Anatoma tangaroa
24 035005     Anatoma tobeyoides
24 035033     Anatoma weddelliana
24 035032     Anatoma zancliformis
Organism Type: a slit shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4298ab6e-71f5-4a57-8d06-b1ca91e0560c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 2. Anatomidae, Larocheidae, Depressizonidae, Sutilizonidae, Temnocinclidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 729-1291.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota