CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Anatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 035007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anatoma equatoria    (Hedley, 1899)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anatomidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Recent Synonyms: Scissurella equatoria
Thieleella equatoria
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 035901     Anatoma spp.
Organism Type: a slit shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:03acc39c-872f-43f2-8f0d-246a72ff0c18
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:492963
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Geiger, D.L. Jansen, P., 2004. Revision of the Australian species of Anatomidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 415: 1-35.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 2. Anatomidae, Larocheidae, Depressizonidae, Sutilizonidae, Temnocinclidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 729-1291.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota