CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Anatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 035033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anatoma weddelliana    (Zelaya & Geiger, 2007)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anatomidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Recent Synonyms: Thieleella weddelliana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 035901     Anatoma spp.
Organism Type: a slit shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719335
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Zelaya, D.G. Geiger, D.L., 2007. Species of Scissurellidae and Anatomidae from Sub-Antarctic and Antarctic waters (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda)., Malacologia, Vol. 49(2): 393-443.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 1. Introduction, Scissurellidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-718.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota